Fragment 490414

PREVIOUS

NEXT

eupatorium

Original French:  Eupatoire,

Modern French:  Eupatoire,


Among plants in some way similar to Pantagruelion, referred to throughout Chapter 49.

The shape of Pantagruelion’s leaves is very similar to those of eupatorium.

Rabelais mentions eupatoria again in Chapter 50, among the plants named from those who first invented, knew, demonstrated, cultivated, domesticated, or appropriated them.


Notes

Eupatorium

Eupatorium

Schöffer, Peter (ca. 1425–ca. 1502.), [R]ogatu plurimo[rum] inopu[m] num[m]o[rum] egentiu[m] appotecas refuta[n]tiu[m] occasione illa, q[uia] necessaria ibide[m] ad corp[us] egru[m] specta[n]tia su[n]t cara simplicia et composita. Mainz: 1484. Plate 53. Botanicus

Eupatorium

Eupatorium

Meydenbach, Jacob, Ortus Sanitatis. Mainz, Germany: 1491. 80v. University of Cambridge Digital Library

Eupatorium (text)

Eupatorium (text)

Meydenbach, Jacob, Ortus Sanitatis. Mainz, Germany: 1491. 80v. University of Cambridge Digital Library

Eupatorium cannabinum

Eupatorium cannabinum
Plate caption: Eupatorium adulterinum
Kunigunt kraut

Eupatorium cannabinum L.
English: hemp agrimony
French: eupatoire
German: Wasserdostkraut

Fuchs, Leonhart (1501 – 1566), De historia stirpium commentarii insignes…. Basil: In Officina Isingriniana, 1542. Smithsonian Library

eupatoire

Read Eupatorium or Eupatoria, Eupator was not the Herb itself, but the King from whom it had its name.

Rabelais, François (ca. 1483–1553), The Works of Francis Rabelais, M.D. The Third Book. Now carefully revised, and compared throughout with the late new edition of M. Le du Chat. John Ozell (d. 1743), editor. London: J. Brindley, 1737. p. 338.

eupatoire

Sorte d’herbe médicale.

Rabelais, François (ca. 1483–1553), Le Rabelais moderne, ou les Œuvres de Rabelais mises à la portée de la plupart des lecteurs. François-Marie de Marsy (1714-1763), editor. Amsterdam: J.-F. Bernard, 1752. p. 143. Google Books

chanvre

CHANVRE, s. m. (Hist. nat.) cannabis, genre de plante à fleurs sans pétales, composée de plusieurs étamines soûtenues sur un calice, & stérile, comme l’a observé Cæsalpin. Les embryons sont sur les plants qui ne portent point de fleurs; iis deviennent des capsules qui renferment une semence arrondie. Tournefort, Inst. rei herb.

On connoît deux sortes de chanvre, le sauvage, & le domestique.

Le sauvage, cannabis erratica, paludosa, sylvestris, Ad. Lobel. est un genre de plante dont les feuilles sont assez semblables à celles du chanvre domestique, hormis qu’elles sont plus petites. plus noires, & plus rudes; du reste cette plante ressemble à la guimauve, quant à ses tiges, sa graine, & sa racine.

Le chanvre domestique dont il s’agit ici, est caractérisé par nos Botanistes de la maniere suivante.

Ses feuilles disposées en main ouverte naissent opposées les unes aux autres: ses fleurs n’ont point de pétales visibles; la plante est mâle & femelle.

On la distingue donc en deux especes, en mâle & en femelle; ou en féconde qui porte des fruits, & en stérile qui n’a que des fleurs; l’une & l’autre viennent de la même graine,

Le chanvre à fruit, cannabis fructifera Offic. cannabis sativa, Park. C.B.P. 320. Hist. oxon. 3. 433. Rau, hist. 1. 158. synop. 53. Boerh. Ind. A. 2. 104. Tournef. inst. 535. Buxb. 53. cannabis mas. J. B. 3. P. 2. 447. Ger. emac. 708. cannabina facunda, Dod. pempt 535.

Le chanvre à fleurs, cannabis florigera, Offic, cannabis erratica, C. B. P. 320. 1. R. H. 535, cannabis famina, J.B. 32. 447. cannab. sterilis, Dod. pemp. 535.

Didrot, Denis (1713-1784), Encyclopédie, ou Dictionnaire des sciences, des arts et des métiers. Paris: 1751-72. 3:147. ARTFL Encyclopédie Project (Spring 2016 Edition)

eupatoire

L’eupatoire d’Avicenne, Eupatorium cannabinum L., (Composée), a des feuilles composées, à 3-5 lobes lancéoles-acuminées, dentés, assez semblables à celles du chanvre. (Paul Delaunay)

Rabelais, François (ca. 1483–1553), Oeuvres. Édition critique. Tome Cinquieme: Tiers Livre. Abel Lefranc (1863-1952), editor. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion, 1931. p. 340. Internet Archive

Eupatoire

Les feuilles de l’eupatoire ressemblent à celles du chanvre. De là le classement prêté ensuite aux «herbires», aux botanistes.

Rabelais, François (ca. 1483–1553), Le Tiers Livre. Edition critique. Jean Céard, editor. Librarie Général Français, 1995. p. 446.

euaptoire

L’eupatoire a des feuilles semblables à celles du chanvre.

Rabelais, François (ca. 1483–1553), Œuvres complètes. Mireille Huchon, editor. Paris: Gallimard, 1994. p. 501, n. 8.

Gravelroot

Gravelroot
Botanical: Eupatorium purpureum (LINN.)
Family: N.O. Compositae
Synonyms: Trumpet-weed. Gravelweed. Joe-pye Weed. Jopi Weed. Queen-of-the-Meadow Root. Purple Boneset. Eupatorium purpureum, trifoliatum, and maculatum. Eupatorium verticillatum. Eupatorium ternifolium. Hempweed.

Grieve, Sophie Emma Magdalene (1858–1941), A Modern Herbal. 1931. Botanical.com

Eupatorium

Eupatorium [modern Latin, adopted from Greek eupatorion, Agrimonia Eupatorium, so called from Mithridates Eupator, king of Pontus, who first used it.]

A genus of the order Compositæ, abundant in America; only one species, E. cannabinum, Hemp Agrimony, being British.

[1578 Henry Lyte, tr. Dodoens’ Niewe herball or historie of plantes i. xxxix. 57 Agrimonie is called… in Latine Eupatorium, and Hepatorium: in shoppes Agrimonia. ]

1578 Lyte Dodoens i. xl. 59 The male Bastarde Agrimonie, is called in Shoppes Eupatorium


PREVIOUS

NEXT

Posted 21 January 2013. Modified 29 June 2017.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *